United States District Court, Central District of California
[…] Defendant.
___________________________________________
)
)
)
)
)
)
)
)
Case No. CV 95-4153 AHM (AJWx)


ORDER DENYING DEFENDANT’S MOTION FOR CERTIFICATION OF INTERLOCUTORY APPEAL OF THIS COURT’S ORDER ON THE RELATOR’S ODYSSEY CLAIM

This matter comes before the Court on Defendant TRW’s Motion for Certification of Interlocutory Appeal (“TRW’s Motion”), pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1292(b), of this Court’s December 12, 2000 Order Granting Plaintiffs’ Motion For Partial Summary Judgment On The Odyssey Claim.

Certification of this interlocutory decision for immediate appeal is controlled by 28 U.S.C. § 1292(b), which provides in relevant part:

    When a district judge, in making in a civil action an order not otherwise appealable under this section, shall be of the opinion that such order involves a controlling question of law as to which there is substantial ground for difference of opinion and that an immediate appeal from the order may materially advance the ultimate termination of the litigation, he shall so state in writing in such order.

TRW’s Motion relies in part on the Court’s prefatory language in its December 12, 2000 Order stating that: